CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael Murray
DeSales Trading Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
609 Tucker Street
Burlington, NC 27216-0269

RE: The tariff classification of nylon yarn from China

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated March 2, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample accompanied your request.

You describe the yarn in question as a single ply, drawn textured yarn (DTY) of 100 percent nylon comprised of 7 filaments and having a denier of 18. You state that the 1/18/7 (Ply/Denier/Filament) DTY yarn is for industrial use to manufacture hosiery garments. The yarn will be imported on tubes weighing between 1 to 4.5 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the 1/18/7 DTY nylon yarn will be 5402.31.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex: Textured yarn: Of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex: Single yarn.” The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division